Service 874        Wakefield - Leeds - Otley - Ilkley - Bolton Abbey - Grassington - Kettlewell - Buckden

Winter Timetable: Sundays until 23rd April 2017, plus Easter Monday 17th April 2017

Click here for summer timetable from 1 May 2017, including service 875 to Hawes.

Please note that due to road closures for the Tour de Yorkshire service 874 will not operate on Sunday 30 April 2017.

 

 Wakefield, Bus Station 08:45 ..
 Outwood, Church Lane 08:51 ..
 Lofthouse, Jumbles Lane 08:55 ..
 Rothwell, Castle 09:01 ..
 Leeds City Bus Station 09:20 ..
 Leeds Boar Lane ** 09:24 ..
 Headingley, opp. Arndale 09:33 ..
 Adel, Divino's 09:38 ..
 Golden Acre Park 09:40 ..
 Otley Bus Station 09:55 ..
 Burley, Station Road 10:02 ..
 Ilkley Bus Station 10:12 14:12
 Addingham, opp. The Fleece 10:19 14:19
 Bolton Abbey, Village Green 10:27 14:27
 Strid Wood 10:32 14:32
 Burnsall, Village Green 10:42 14:42
 Threshfield, Shop 10:51 14:51
 Grassington National Park Centre arr. 10:55 14:55
 Grassington National Park Centre dep. 11:00 15:00
 Threshfield, opp. UW School 11:02 15:02
 Kilnsey, Tennant Arms 11:08 15:08
 Kettlewell, Shelter 11:18 15:18
 Buckden, opp. Buck Inn 11:28 15:28
 Buckden, NP Car Park 11:30 15:30
   
 Buckden, NP Car Park 12:20 16:20
 Buckden, Buck Inn 12:20 16:20
 Kettlewell, Blue Bell Inn 12:30 16:30
 Kilnsey, Tennant Arms 12:37 16:37
 Threshfield, Shop 12:44 16:44
 Grassington NPC arr. 12:48 16:48
 Grassington NPC dep. 12:55 16:55
 Threshfield, opp. UW School 12:57 16:57
 Burnsall, Red Lion 13:06 17:06
 Strid Wood 13:14 17:14
 Bolton Abbey, opp. Village Green 13:20 17:20
 Addingham, The Fleece 13:28 17:28
 Ilkley Bus Station arr. 13:36 17:35
 Ilkley Bus Station dep. .. 17:38
 Burley Station Road .. R
 Otley, Bus Station .. 17:55
 Golden Acre Park .. 18:07
 Adel, opp. Divino's* .. 18:09
 Headingley, Arndale* .. 18:15
 Leeds, City Square* .. 18:27
 Leeds, York Street* .. 18:30
 Rothwell, opp. Castle* .. R
 Lofthouse, Jumbles Lane* .. 18:41
 Outwood, Church Lane* .. 18:45
 Wakefield, Bus Station* .. 18:52

R = calls on request.

* = calls only to drop off passengers

On the outward journey service 874 stops at all bus stops via service 110 route from Wakefield to Robin Hood, then all stops via Leadwell Lane, Butcher Lane and Wood Lane, then only at Wood Lane End, Thwaite Gate, Church Street, Leeds City Bus Station, Leeds Station Interchange/Boar Lane**, Leeds University Steps, Hyde Park Corner, Headingley Arndale Centre, Glen Road, Welburn Grove, Lawnswood Cemetery, Adel Divino’s Restaurant and Golden Acre Park, and then via all stops to Buckden. On the return journey service 874 stops at all stops, but the last picking up point is Golden Acre Park.

** Leeds Station Interchange will be closed until the end of June 2017 - during this period service 874 will pick-up at stop T9 on Boar Lane instead.

Other buses between Ilkley, Bolton Abbey and Strid Wood on Sundays and Bank Holidays are provided on Cravenlink service 873, continuing to/from Skipton.

Dales Rovers, MCards (loaded with weekly or longer period ticket), MetroCards and ENCTS passes for the elderly and disabled are valid rhroughout service 874.

Craven Explorer tickets are valid between Otley and Buckden.

Dales Rambler (train+bus) tickets are valid between Ilkley and Buckden.

The summer timetable will be introduced on Bank Holiday Monday 1 May - there will be no service on Sunday 30 April due to road closures for the Tour de Yorkshire.

These services are managed by the Dales & Bowland Community Interest Company, with funding from Metro.

 

   

 

Return to Dalesbus Home Page


This webpage is part of the Dalesbus Website,

provided by the Friends of DalesBus and the Dales & Bowland Community Interest Company

All information is provided in good faith, but we cannot be held responsible for any errors or inaccuracies. Please check details before travelling. This site also contains a number of external links the inclusion of which does not signify any endorsement. The Friends of DalesBus and the Dales & Bowland Community Interest Company are not responsible for the contents of such sites, or any links contained within them.