Sunday & Bank Holiday buses 873 & 884 linking

Ilkley, Addingham, Bolton Abbey, Strid Wood, Eastby, Embsay and Skipton

 

There is a wide range of varied day-out opportunities available using the Cravenlink service.
 

All the following attractions are nearby the route:
Ilkley Toy Museum (closed Bank Holidays)

Bolton Priory and Strid Woods
Embsay & Bolton Abbey Steam Railway
Skipton Castle


The service is really easy to use .. there's no need to book in advance, and the bus stops at all bus stops.

 

Click here for summer timetable, running every Sunday and Bank Holiday from 1 May to 24 September 2017 between Ilkley, Skipton and Malham

 

Due to road closures for the Tour de Yorkshire a revised timetable will operate on 30 April 2017 - details will be posted here when available.

Winter Timetable: Every Sunday until 23rd April 2017, plus Easter Monday 17th April 2017

884 873 874 873 874 873 873
 Wakefield, Bus Station .. .. 08:45 .. .. .. ..
 Leeds City Bus Station .. .. 09:20 .. .. .. ..
 Otley Bus Station .. .. 09:55 .. .. .. ..
 Ilkley Bus Station 09:12 .. 10:12 11:42 14:12 14:42 16:22
 Addingham, opp. The Fleece 09:19 .. 10:19 11:49 14:19 14:49 16:29
 Draughton 09:25 .. .. .. .. .. ..
 Bolton Abbey, Village Green .. .. 10:27 11:57 14:27 14:57 16:37
 Strid Wood .. .. 10:32 12:02 14:32 15:02 16:42
 Burnsall, Village Green .. .. 10:42 .. 14:42 .. ..
 Eastby .. .. .. 12:12 .. 15:12 16:52
 Embsay, Institute .. 09:55 .. 12:14 .. 15:14 16:54
 Skipton High Street 09:32 10:02 .. 12:20 .. 15:20 17:00
 Skipton Bus Station (09:38) 10:05 .. 12:22 .. 15:22 ..
 Skipton Rail Station 09:35 10:08 .. .. .. .. 17:05
 Grassington NPC arr. .. .. 10:55 .. 14:55 .. ..
 Grassington NPC dep. .. .. 11:00 .. 15:00 .. ..
 Kettlewell, Shelter .. .. 11:18 .. 15:18 .. ..
 Buckden, opp. Buck Inn .. .. 11:28 .. 15:28 .. ..
 Buckden, NP Car Park .. .. 11:30 .. 15:30 .. ..

 

873 873 873 874 873 884 874
 Buckden, NP Car Park .. .. .. 12:20 .. .. 16:20
 Buckden, Buck Inn .. .. .. 12:20 .. .. 16:20
 Kettlewell, Blue Bell Inn .. .. .. 12:30 .. .. 16:30
 Grassington NPC arr. .. .. .. 12:48 .. .. 16:48
 Grassington NPC dep. .. .. .. 12:55 .. .. 16:55
 Burnsall, Red Lion .. .. .. 13:06 .. .. 17:06
 Skipton Rail Station (09:48) 10:15 .. .. .. 17:12 ..
 Skipton Bus Station 09:45 10:25 12:25 .. 15:25 17:15 ..
 Skipton High Street 09:49 10:26 12:26 .. 15:26 17:16 ..
 Embsay, Institute 09:55 10:32 12:32 .. 15:32 .. ..
 Eastby .. 10:34 12:34 .. 15:34 .. ..
 Strid Wood .. 10:44 12:44 13:14 15:44 .. 17:14
 Bolton Abbey, opp. Village Green .. 10:50 12:50 13:20 15:50 .. 17:20
 Draughton .. .. .. .. .. 17:22 ..
 Addingham, The Fleece .. 10:58 12:58 13:28 15:58 17:28 17:28
 Ilkley Bus Station .. 11:06 13:06 13:36 16:06 17:35 17:38
 Otley Bus Station .. .. .. .. .. .. 17:55
 Leeds, City Square .. .. .. .. .. .. 18:27
 Leeds, York Street .. .. .. .. .. .. 18:30
 Wakefield, Bus Station .. .. .. .. .. .. 18:52

Notes:

Timetable also shows DalesBus service 874 - follow link for full details.

Click here for summer timetable, running every Sunday and Bank Holiday from 1 May to 24 September 2017 between Ilkley, Skipton and Malham

Connects at Ilkley with service X84 to/from Otley and Leeds, and at Skipton with service 66 to/from Keighley.

Connections are also available with Airedale and Wharfedale line trains.

Dales Rovers, MetroCards, MCards (loaded with a weekly or longer period ticket), One Way 1 tickets for young people and ENCTS passes for the elderly and disabled are valid throughout this service.

Dales Rambler (train+bus) tickets and Craven Explorer tickets are valid between Ilkley, Skipton and Buckden.

Cravenlink services 873 and 884 do not serve Gargrave or Malham during the winter months.

Cravenlink services 873 and 884 are operated by Keighley Bus Company 01535 603284.

The Cravenlink service is provided by the Dales & Bowland Community Interest Company
with financial support from Metro.

 

                       

Return to Dalesbus Home Page


This webpage is part of the Dalesbus Website,

provided by the Friends of DalesBus and the Dales & Bowland Community Interest Company

All information is provided in good faith, but we cannot be held responsible for any errors or inaccuracies. Please check details before travelling. This site also contains a number of external links the inclusion of which does not signify any endorsement. The Friends of DalesBus and the Dales & Bowland Community Interest Company are not responsible for the contents of such sites, or any links contained within them.