Wensleydale Vintage Tour Bus 127

Ripon - Leyburn - Redmire - Hawes - Garsdale

Tuesdays Only: 29th March to 25th October 2016

This service has now finished for the 2016 season - it is hoped a similar service will operate in 2017 - details will be posted here when available.

 Ripon Bus Station

09:40

 

 North Stainley

09:50

 
 West Tanfield

09:55

 
 Masham Little Market Place

10:10

 
 Jervaulx Abbey

10:20

 
 Middleham

10:30

 
 Leyburn Market Place

10:40

 
 Wensley

10:45

 
 Redmire Station arr.

10:55

 
 Redmire Station dep.

11:00

 
 Bolton Castle (road end)

11:10

 
 Carperby 11:15  
 Aysgarth Falls, Old Station

11:25

 
 Aysgarth Village 11:30  
 Bainbridge

11:40

 

 Hawes Station Yard arr.

11:50

 
 Hawes Station Yard dep.   13:45
 Appersett   13:55

 Garsdale Station

 

14:10

     

 Garsdale Station

 

14:25

 Appersett   14:40

 Hawes, Countryside Museum arr.

 

14:50

 Hawes, Countryside Museum dep.

 

15:00

 Bainbridge

 

15:10

 Aysgarth Village

 

15:20

 Aysgarth Falls, Old Station

 

15:25

 Carperby

 

15:30

 Bolton Castle

 

15:40

 Redmire Station arr.

 

15:50

 Redmire Station dep.

 

15:55

 Wensley

 

16:05

 Leyburn, Market Place

 

16:10

 Middleham

 

16:15

 Jervaulx Abbey

 

16:25

 Masham, Little Market Place

 

16:35

 West Tanfield

 

16:50

 North Stainley

 

16:53

 Ripon, Bus Station

 

17:05

Note:

Connections are not guaranteed at Garsdale station and the bus cannot wait for a late-running train there.

Connects with Wensleydale Railway trains at Redmire Station.

This service is operated by Chris Bulmer, Vintage Omnibus Services 01765 635273.

Concessionary passes are NOT valid on this service.

Wensleydale Vintage Tour Bus

Alternative buses between Ripon and Leyburn are provided on Mondays to Saturdays by service 159 and on Summer Sundays/Bank Holidays by service 859.

Alternative buses between Leyburn and Hawes are provided on Mondays to Saturdays by service 156, and on Sundays/Bank Holidays by service 856.

Alternative buses between Hawes and Garsdale are provided on Mondays to Saturdays by Little White Bus, and on Sundays by service 855.

Alternative Summer Sunday and Bank Holiday buses between Hawes and Ribblehead are provided by service 830.

Return to Dalesbus Home Page


This webpage is part of the Dalesbus Website,

provided by the Friends of DalesBus and the Dales & Bowland Community Interest Company

All information is provided in good faith, but we cannot be held responsible for any errors or inaccuracies. Please check details before travelling. This site also contains a number of external links the inclusion of which does not signify any endorsement. The Friends of DalesBus and the Dales & Bowland Community Interest Company are not responsible for the contents of such sites, or any links contained within them.